ICX7750-48C

40 x 1 Gig / 10 Gig copper ports, plus 6 x 40 Gig ports and modular interface slot.

Products Overview

Brocade ICX 7750 Switch

The Brocade ICX 7750 is a 1U fixed form factor 10/40 GbE switch delivering a chassis experience for campus LAN aggregation and core. It offers unprecedented port density and chassis-level performance, availability, and scalability. The Brocade ICX 7750 distributed chassis technology enables scale-out networking and its true hybrid-port mode OpenFlow provides a migration path to SDN.

Today’s enterprise network core and aggregation layers are quickly moving to 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switching as enterprises rapidly adopt applications such as High-Definition (HD) video and Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) initiatives, which drive the need for resilient, high-bandwidth access networks. To meet these challenges, campus network solutions must provide better performance, port density, reliability, security, Quality of Service (QoS), and Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

The Brocade ICX 7750 Switch delivers industry-leading 10/40 GbE port density, advanced high-availability capabilities, and a flexible distributed chassis architecture*, making it the most robust Brocade aggregation and core distributed chassis switch offering for enterprise LANs. In addition to rich Layer 3 features, the Brocade ICX 7750 supports 12-unit distributed-chassis stacking and is an integral part of the Brocade HyperEdge Architecture for campus LANs.

Today’s data centers are also expanding as the demand for data and storage continues to grow exponentially. Moreover, requirements such as application convergence, non-stop operation, scalability, high availability, and power efficiency are placing even greater demands on the network infrastructure.

Part of the Brocade ICX family of Ethernet switches for campus LAN and classic Ethernet data center environments, the Brocade ICX 7750 Switch is a 1U high-performance, high-availability, and market-leading-density 10/40 GbE solution that meets the needs of business-sensitive campus deployments and classic Ethernet data center environments. With industry-leading price/performance and a low-latency, cut-through, non-blocking architecture, the Brocade ICX 7750 provides a cost-effective, robust solution for the most demanding deployments.

Highlights include:
  • Delivers superior value by incorporating enterprise-grade advanced features such as VRRPe, BGP, robust IPv4/IPv6 support, Multi-Chassis Trunking (MCT)†, and Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF)
  • Provides unprecedented stacking density and performance with up to 12 switches per stack and up to 480 Gbps of stacking bandwidth, limiting inter-switch bottlenecks and supporting large-scale distributed chassis deployments
  • Offers industry-leading 10/40 GbE port density and flexibility in a 1U form factor with up to 32 40 GbE or 96* 10 GbE ports per unit, saving valuable rack space and power in wiring closets
  • Provides chassis-class high availability with six full-duplex 40 Gbps stacking ports per switch, hitless stacking failover, and hot-swappable power supplies and fan assemblies
  • Provides OpenFlow support in true hybrid port mode, enabling Software-Defined Networking (SDN) for programmatic control of network data flows‡.

*Planned for future availability with QSFP+ breakout cables support.

The Brocade ICX 7750 deployed in a distributed chassis “campus ring” topology, collapsing aggregation and core layers, simplifying network operations, enabling true single point management and dramatically reducing TCO.

Features
Stacking Technology for the Most Demanding Campus Network Environments

Chassis Experience in a 10/40 GbE Stackable Switch for Campus Core/Aggregation
The Brocade ICX 7750 Switch redefines the economics of enterprise networking by delivering a unique 10/40 GbE campus aggregation solution in a stackable form factor and new levels of performance, availability, and flexibility. It provides the capabilities of a chassis with the flexibility and cost-effectiveness of a stackable switch.

The Brocade ICX 7750 delivers wire-speed, non-blocking performance across all ports to support latency-sensitive applications such as real-time voice/video streaming and Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Up to 12 Brocade ICX 7750 Switches can be stacked using up to six full-duplex 40 Gbps stacking standard QSFP+ ports that provide an unprecedented maximum of 480 Gbps of backplane stacking bandwidth with full redundancy, eliminating inter-switch bottlenecks. For even greater availability, two dedicated 1 Gbps ports on the backplane of each switch can be used to create an inter-CPU path for forwarding system health and control information across the stack, much like the keepalive link between management modules in a chassis.

High Availability with Hitless Failover

Organizations can count on Brocade ICX 7750 Switches to deliver continuous availability for an optimized user experience. Brocade stacking technology helps provide high availability, performing real-time state synchronization across the stack and enabling instantaneous hitless failover to a standby controller in the unlikely event of a failure of the master stack controller. Organizations also can use hot-insertion/removal of stack members to avoid interrupting service when adding a switch to increase the capacity of a stack or replacing a switch that needs servicing. These features provide another level of availability for the campus wiring closet in a compact form factor. Additional design features include intake and exhaust temperature sensors, and fan spin detection to quickly identify abnormal or failed operating conditions—helping to minimize mean time to repair.

Increased Reliability through Redudancy and Intelligence

The Brocade ICX 7750 includes dual-internal redundant power supplies. These power supplies are hot-swappable and load-sharing with auto-sensing and auto-switching capabilities, which are critical for power redundancy and deployment flexibility.

The hot-swappable power supplies (1+1) and fan assembly (3+1) allow organizations to replace components without service disruption. In addition, several high-availability and fault-detection features help in failover of critical data flows, enhancing overall system availability and reliability. Organizations can use Brocade Network Advisor and sFlow-based network monitoring and trending to proactively monitor risk areas and optimize network resources.

Brocade Multi-Chassis Trunking (MCT) supports dual homing of wiring closet access switches, or servers in a rack, to two Brocade ICX 7750 stacks in an MCT peer group, eliminating the risk of a single point of failure. In conjunction with MCT, VRRP-E (the Brocade extension to VRRP for MCT) provides redundancy and sub-second failover for both Layer 2 and Layer 3. For metro or campus deployments in a ring topology, the Brocade Metro Ring Protocol (MRP-I and MRP-II) prevents Layer 2 loops and enables faster re-convergence than Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) with sub-second failover.

Industry-Leading Advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 Features

To provide self-healing topologies in Layer 2 configurations, the Brocade ICX 7750 supports industry-standard Ethernet protocols, including multiple varieties of STP and link aggregation as well as optic-, link-, and switch-level fault detection and correction features. The advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 feature set is leveraged from Brocade FastIron switches that have been field-proven in enterprise and data center networks for more than a decade. With rich Layer 3 features enabled, organizations can utilize the Brocade ICX 7750 in multiple applications.

SDN-enabled Programmatic Control of the Network

Software-Defined Networking (SDN) is a powerful new network paradigm designed for the world’s most demanding networking environments and promises breakthrough levels of customization, scale, and efficiency. The Brocade ICX 7750 enables SDN by supporting‡ the OpenFlow 1.0 and 1.3 protocol, which allows communication between an OpenFlow controller and an OpenFlow-enabled switch. Using this approach, organizations can control their networks programmatically, transforming the network into a platform for innovation through new network applications and services. The Brocade ICX 7750 delivers OpenFlow in true hybrid-port mode. With Brocade hybrid-port mode, organizations can simultaneously deploy traditional Layer 2/3 forwarding with OpenFlow on the same port. This unique capability provides a pragmatic path to SDN by enabling network administrators to progressively integrate OpenFlow into existing networks, giving them the programmatic control offered by SDN for specific flows while the remaining traffic is forwarded as before. Brocade ICX 7750 hardware support for OpenFlow enables organizations to apply these capabilities at line rate in 10 GbE and 40 GbE networks.

Warranty

The Brocade ICX 7750 Switch is covered by the Brocade Assurance Limited Lifetime Warranty. For details, visit www.brocade.com/warranty

Product Comparison

Brocade ICX 7750 Specifications

System Architecture
Brocade ICX 7750-26Q Brocade ICX 7750-48F Brocade ICX 7750-48C
Ports 26 ports 40 GbE QSFP+, optional plugin module for additional 6 ports QSFP+, up to 32 40 GbE or 96* 10 GbE ports total 48 ports 1/10 GbE SFP+, 6 ports 40 GbE QSFP+, optional plugin module for additional 6 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, up to 96* 10 GbE ports total 48 ports 1/10 GbE RJ-45, 6 ports 40 GbE QSFP, optional plugin module for additional 6 ports 40 GbE QSFP, up to 96* 10 GbE ports total
Performance Dynamic Packet Buffer: 12.2 MB
Fabric capacity: 2.56 Tbps
Packet throughput: 1.44 Bpps
Latency: 550 ns
Dynamic Packet Buffer: 2.2 MB
Fabric capacity :1.92 Tbps
Packet throughput: 1.44 Bpps
Latency: 550 ns
Dynamic Packet Buffer: 12.2 MB
Fabric capacity: 1.92 Tbps
Packet throughput: 1.44 Bpps
Latency: 40 GbE-40 GbE: 550 ns / 10 GbE-10 GbE: 2.9 µs
* Planned for future availability with support for QSFP+ breakout cables.
Scalability
  • VLANs: 4,095
  • VRFs: 64
  • MAC addresses: up to 294,912 (shared resource)
  • ACLs: 4,000/1,000 (ingress/egress)
  • QoS queues per port: 8
  • Link aggregation: 8 links per group, 128 groups per switch
  • STP: 16
  • RSTP: 254
  • IPv4 routes: up to 131,072 (shared resource)
  • IPv6 routes: up to 65,536 (shared resource)
  • Hosts: up to 131,072 (shared resource)
  • Max ECMP: 8
  • IGMP groups: 8,192
Maximum frame size 10,220 byte Ethernet frame
Data traffic types Unicast, multicast, and broadcast IP traffic
Media types
  • 1000BASE-TX SFP, RJ45 (Cat5, 6, Cat6a/7)
  • 1000BASE-SX SFP
  • 1000BASE-LX SFP
  • SFP+ Direct Attach copper cable, 10 GbE (1/3/5 m Twinax)
  • 10G SFPP-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ optic (LC), for up to 40 km over SMF
  • 10GBASE-USR SFP+ (MMF Ultra-Short Reach)
  • 10GBASE-SR SFP+ (MMF Short Reach)
  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ (SMF 10 km reach)
  • 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ (MTP 1×8 or 1×12), MMF 100 m
  • 40GBASE-SR4-INT* QSFP+ (MTP 1×8 or 1×12), MMF 100 m
  • 40G-QSFP-QSFP-C-0101 40 GbE Direct Attach QSFP+ to QSFP+ active copper cable
Licensing options There is no licensing on the Brocade ICX 7750. Customers who have purchased a Certificate of Entitlement may take advantage of the product’s full routing capabilities.
Management
Supported management software SSHv2, SNMPv1/v2/v3, Telnet; Brocade Network Advisor; RADIUS, TACACS
Management access One 10/100/1,000 Mbps (RJ-45) port and one mini-USB serial console port
Mechanical
Brocade ICX 7750-26Q Brocade ICX 7750-48F Brocade ICX 7750-48C
Enclosure Reversible airflow; 1U; EIA-compliant
Width: 17.32 in. (440 mm)
Height: 1.73 in. (43.6 mm)
Depth: 16.0 in. (406.4 mm)
Width: 17.32 in. (440 mm)
Height: 1.73 in. (43.6 mm)
Depth: 16.0 in. (406.4 mm)
Width: 17.32 in. (440 mm)
Height: 1.73 in. (43.6 mm)
Depth: 16.97 in. (431 mm)
System weight with two power supplies, four fans, optional 6-port module, without transceivers 19.43 lb (8.83 kg) 19.98 lb (9.08 kg) 22.38 lb (10.17 kg)
Environmental
Brocade ICX 7750-26Q Brocade ICX 7750-48F Brocade ICX 7750-48C
Temperature Operating
0°C to 45°C
50°C at sea level
(0°F to 113°F, 122°F at sea level) Non-operating
−25°C to 70°C
(−23°F to 158°F)
Operating
0°C to 45°C
50°C at sea level
(0°F to 113°F, 122°F at sea level) Non-operating
−25°C to 70°C
(−23°F to 158°F)
Operating
0°C to 40°
40°C at sea level
(0°F to 104°F, 104°F at sea level) Non-operating
−25°C to 70°C
(−23°F to 158°F)
Humidity Operating: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Non-operating: 5% to 80% non-condensing
Operating noise 62 dBA average
Altitude Operating: Up to 9,842 feet above sea level (3,000 meters)
Storage: Up to 39,370 feet above sea level (12,000 meters)
Heat dissipation Maximum without module: 1,122.5 BTU/hour
Maximum with module: 1,202.1 BTU/hour
Typical without module: 1,070.7 BTU/hour
Typical with module: 1,138.4 BTU/hour
Maximum without module: 839.9 BTU/hour
Maximum with module: 919.5 BTU/hour
Typical without module: 770.6 BTU/hour
Typical with module: 838.3 BTU/hour
Maximum without module: 1,122.5 BTU/hour
Maximum with module: 1,202.1 BTU/hour
Typical without module: 1,070.7 BTU/hour
Typical with module: 1,138.4 BTU/hour
Power
Brocade ICX 7750-26Q Brocade ICX 7750-48F Brocade ICX 7750-48C
Output/consumption Maximum without module: 282 W/329 W
Maximum with module: 302 W/352 W
Typical without module: 269 W/314 W
Typical with module: 286 W/334 W
Maximum without module: 211 W/246 W
Maximum with module: 231 W/269 W
Typical without module: 194 W/226 W
Typical with module: 211 W/246 W
Maximum without module: 477 W/556 W
Maximum with module: 474 W/553 W
Typical without module: 497 W/580 W
Typical with module: 491 W/573 W
Input voltage 100 to 240 VAC nominal
40 to 60 VDC nominal
Input line frequency 50 to 60 Hz
Regulatory Compliance
Safety CAN/CSA-C22.2 NO. 60950-1-07; UL 60950-1 2nd Edition; IEC 60950-1 2nd Edition; EN 60950- 1:2006 Safety of Information Technology Equipment; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products—Part 1: Equipment Classification, Requirements and User’s Guide; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products—Part 2: Safety of Optical Fibre Communication Systems
Electromagnetic emission certification CC Class A (Part 15); EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A; ICES-003 Electromagnetic Emission; AS/NZS 55022; EN 61000-3-2 Power Line Harmonics; EN 61000-3-3 Voltage Fluctuation and Flicker; EN 61000-6-3 Emission Standard (supersedes: EN 50081-1)
Immunity EN 61000-6-1 Generic Immunity and Susceptibility (supersedes EN 50082-1); EN 55024 Immunity Characteristics (supersedes EN 61000-4-2 ESD); EN 61000-4-3 Radiated, Radio Frequency, Electromagnetic Field; EN 61000-4-4 Electrical Fast Transient; EN 61000-4-5 Surge; EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Disturbances Induced by Radio-Frequency Fields; EN 61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field; EN 61000-4-11 Voltage Dips and Sags
Environmental regulatory compliance RoHS compliant (6 of 6)
WEEE compliant
RFC Compliance and Features
Layer 1
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TXv
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • 802.3 CSMA/CD Access Method and Physical Layer Specifications
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Jumbo Frame
Layer 2
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridging/STP
  • IEEE 802.1p Mapping to Priority Queue
  • IEEE 802.1p Marking and DSCP
  • IEEE 802.1p Honoring QoS
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control
  • IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
  • 802.1AX Link Aggregation
  • PVST/RPVST/RPVST+
  • Port Loop Detection
  • STP Port Fast
  • STP Root Guard
  • 802.1ad Q-in-Q
  • MCT (Brocade Multi-Chassis Trunking)
  • Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)
  • MRP-I, MRP-II (Brocade Metro Ring Protocol)
  • Topology and VLAN Groups
Software-Defined Networking (SDN)*
  • Support for OpenFlow v1.0 and v1.3
  • OpenFlow support with true hybrid port mode
  • Operates seamlessly under the Brocade Vyatta Controller.

*Planned for availability in 2015

Security
  • Access Control Lists (ACLs) for IPv4 and IPv6
  • ACL for RP Candidate
  • AES Encryption for SSHv2, SNMPv3
  • Port Mirroring (MAC, VLAN, and ACL-based)
  • sFlow
  • Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA)
  • Username/Password (Challenge and Response)
  • Bi-Level Access Mode (Standard and EXEC Level)
  • Secure Copy (SCP)
  • Secure Shell (SSHv2)
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS
  • TACACS/TACACS+
  • MAC Filter and Authentication
  • Port MAC Security
  • Mac Locking
  • 802.1X Accounting
  • 802.1X Change of Authorization
  • 802.1X Dynamic VLAN assignment
  • 802.1X Dynamic ACL
  • 802.1X Multiple Host Authentication
IP protocols RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
RFC 903 RARP
RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
RFC 951 BootP
RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
RFC 1112 Host Extensions for IP Multicasting
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1541 and 2131 DHCP
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
RFC 1812 Requirements for IPv4 Routers
RFC 3768 VRRP
VRRP-E (Enhanced VRRP)
Brocade Virtual Switch Routing Protocol (VSRP)
VRF (IPv4 and IPv6)
RIP
RFC 1058 RIP v1
RFC 1723 RIP v2
OSPF
RFC 2328 OSPF v2
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA
RFC 1745 OSPF Interactions
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 1850 OSPF v2 MIB
RFC 2154 MD5 – Support
RFC 3137 Stub Router Advertisement
RFC 4222 Pri Treatment and Congestion Avoidance
BGP
RFC 1269 BGP-3 MIB
RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
RFC 1745 OSPF Interactions
RFC 1771 BGP-4
RFC 1965 BGP-4 Confederations
RFC 1997 Communities Attribute
RFC 2385 TCP MD5
Authentication of BGP Session
RFC 2439 Route Flap Dampening
RFC 2796 Route Reflection
RFC 2842 BGP4 Capabilities Advertisement
RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability
ECMP
IPv6
IPv6 Host Support
RFC 2080 RIPng
RFC 2460 IPv6
RFC 2526 Reserved IPv6 Subnet Anycast Address
RFC 2464/6085 IPv6 over Ethernet
RFC 4291 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2710/3810 MLD v1/v2 for IPv6
RFC 5340 OSPF for IPv6 (OSPFv3)
RFC 5798 VRRP v3 for IPv4 and IPv6
Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Rate Limiting (per hardware queue)
  • BUM Rate Limiting
  • ACL-based Rate Limiting
  • Traffic Shaping
  • Symmetrical Flow Control
  • MAC Address Mapping to Priority Queue
  • ACL Mapping to Priority Queue
  • ACL Mapping to ToS/DSCP
  • ACL Mapping and Marking of ToS/DSCP
  • QoS Queue Management using Weighted Round Robin (WRR), Strict Priority (SP), and a combination of WRR and SP
  • RFC 2475 An Architecture for Differentiated Services
  • RFC 3246 An Expedited Forwarding PHB
  • RFC 2597 Assured Forwarding PHB Group
  • RFC 2698 A Two-Rate, Three-Color Marker
Multicast
  • RFC 1112 IGMP
  • RFC 2236 IGMPv2
  • RFC 3376 IGMPv3
  • IGMP Proxy
  • RFC 1112 Host Extensions
  • RFC 3973 PIM-DM
  • RFC 2362 PIM-SM/SSM
  • RFC 3618 MSDP
  • RFC 4610 Anycast-RP using PIM
Management
  • Industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Configuration logging
  • LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
  • Brocade Network Advisor integration with HP OpenView for Sun Solaris, HP-UX, IBM AIX, and Windows NT
  • IEEE 802.3 MAU MIB (RFC 2239)
  • RFC 2571 Architecture for Describing SNMP Framework
  • RFC 951 BootP
  • RFC 1542 BootP Extensions
  • RFC 2131 DHCP (client and server)
  • RFC 854 Telnet Client and Server
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet-like Interface MIB
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • RFC 1213 MIB-II
  • RFC 1516 Repeater MIB
  • RFC 1354 IP Forwarding Table MIB
  • RFC 1757 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2572 SNMP Message Processing and Dispatching
  • RFC 1573 SNMP MIB II
  • RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
  • RFC 3411 SNMPv3 Framework
  • RFC 3412 SNMPv3 Processing
  • RFC 3414 SNMPv3 USM
  • RFC 5905 NTPv4
High availability
  • Redundant hot-swappable internal power supplies (1+1)
  • Redundant hot-swappable fan trays (3+1)
  • Hot insertion and removal of optional 6×40 GbE module
  • L3 VRRP protocol redundancy
  • Hitless failover from master to standby stack
  • Controller
  • Dedicated ports on the back panel for forwarding system health and control information across the stack
  • Protected link groups
  • Hot insertion and removal of stacked units
Whitepaper Resources

Whitepaper Resources